PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

THINK INCENTIVES LIMITED

Version: 2020

 

This privacy notice explains how Think Incentives collects and handles your personal data when you visit our website.

 

When and how

We may collect personal information about you in a number of different ways:

  • When you use the Enquiry form on this website

  • If you register to attend one of our presentations or events

  • If you contact us directly

  • Or, if you ask us to provide you with incentives or other support related services

 

What type of information do we collect?
Typically, the information we collect might include your full name, your address, email address and a contact telephone number.

  • If you ask us to provide you with services, we may collect additional information such as your date of birth, job title, national insurance number and PAYE details

  • We may also use analytics software to collect information which helps us understand more about where our website visitors come from and how our website is used. That might include

    • The URL you came from

    • Your IP address

    • Your domain

    • The type of internet browser you were using

    • The country and telephone area code where your computer is located

    • The pages of our website that you viewed while you were here, and how long you stayed on those pages.

  • On occasion, we may issue emails containing invitations, promotional and educational material and news, which may contain embedded contain beacon (or other) based tracking technologies that enable us to recognise when our website has been visited directly by opening or clicking within an email.

  • If you don’t wish to receive any such email correspondence, you can opt out from receiving marketing communications from us by emailing the Think Incentives contact detailed below.

 

How we use your information
We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide information, products and services that you have requested from us

  • To perform services and account management functions, where we have been engaged by you to do so

  • To meet all legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to

  • To administer and improve our website, and the services that we provide to you

  • To contact you in the event we need to inform you about changes to our services

 

Marketing

Where we have your consent, we may also use personal information to provide you with information about the products and services we offer. If you do not want your personal information to be used for marketing purposes, please contact the Think Incentives contact detailed below.

 

 

 

Sharing and disclosure of personal information

  • We may share the personal information we collect with our employees, professional advisers and contract staff, as well as other businesses within our group, on a need to know basis only and where it is essential to the performance of services.

  • Your personal information will never be released to third parties for mailing or marketing purposes.

  • If Think Incentives, or a business within the group, is acquired or sold, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner, but only where they have adopted the same or a higher degree of control over the use of personal information as described in these terms.

  • If we are requested by a regulatory or government authority to release your personal information, we will be entitled to do so.

  • We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

 

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained by us for different periods, depending on the particular use:

  • Where information is being used to perform contracted services for you, we will only keep the information for so long as is necessary to complete the services, which may include any subsequent period where the services we provide could be subject to challenge by a regulatory or legal body

  • Any information that you have permitted us to use for marketing purposes will be retained indefinitely but will always be subject to your right to opt-out, in which event we will remove your details from our systems.

  • Similarly, personal information that you have provided to us will be retained indefinitely as a business contact, subject to your right to ask us to deletion.

 

Cookies

  • Our website uses cookies to keep track of your current browsing session, to personalise your experience, and to give us insight into who visits our site.

  • More information about cookies, what they do and how they are used can be found at aboutcookies.org.

 

Contact us

  • Think and Think Incentives are trading names of Think Incentives Limited. We are a company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales, having registered company number 11775826 and a registered address at The Biscuit Factory, 116 Cocoa Studios, 100 Drummond Road, London, England, SE16 4DG. You can write to us directly at this address.

 

Data Protection

  • We are registered with the ICO and comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”). Our Data Protection Officer is George Shi. You can reach George directly by writing to him at the address above, marking your letter with the word “PRIVACY”. Alternatively, you can email George at Privacy@ThinkIncentives.co.uk again marking your email with the subject heading “PRIVACY”.

  • If you believe we have not complied with GDPR or DPA 2018 requirements, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would advise you to contact us in the first instance.

 

Unsubscribe

  • The same contact email address can also be used to unsubscribe from any marketing emails or communications that you no longer wish to receive from us.

 

Subject Access Request

  • You have the right to make a “Subject Access Request” for to see a copy of all personal information that we hold on you, to see its source and to understand for what purposes we are processing it, as well as whether it will be given to any other organisations or people.

  • If you believe there is an error in the information we hold, or how we are using it, you are entitled to request its correction or deletion.

  • If you wish to exercise these rights, contact us at the email address above and we will respond to you directly.

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

© 2020 by Think Incentives Limited

office hours

Mon-Thu: 10AM to 6PM

Friday: 10AM to 3PM

Sat-Sun: Closed

contact us

311 Cocoa Studios

The Biscuit Factory

Bermondsey

London

SE16 4DG

What three words: 

https://what3words.com/sleepy.soda.acted